Right, now that I thought I knew how to 'set' the Nav, i gave it a test.... This didnt go well. It 'sort of' works, but is so poor I cant believe it was meant to be like this.
Firstly I set my location (my home address: there are three or four streets near me with the prefix 'Tinshill' and it only finds one of them, 'Garth', cant find Lane or Road which is odd as Garth is the most obscure (all have been there since at least the 1930's too...) I live on Lane, but I used Garth as its near and thought I can live with this. Set a destination about 4 miles away and get..... a route!! Yay! it shows me the full route on an actual map, and even better, when i set off it zooms to a close up of where I am. I set off in general direction of where I am going.
Unfortunately it goes rapidly downhill from there....
300 yards up the road, the zoomed in screen goes, and i get the full route line again on a map, with my cursor (me?) slightly off that. It tells me to turn right (onto an estate road which is a crescent and only spews me back onto the same road I started on). I then carry on, following my instinct towards my destination, and see the full route map. The system then seems to give up and gives me no directions at all for the next 4 or 5 junctions.... Eventually I come to a main road and it tells me to go right (which is the wrong way, but i take it anyway). I am then apparently on its route. After a while, I am in some countryside and it tells me to turn left (which would be through a fence into a field, no road for a long way....) then it gives up again (back to the route line on a map). I drive towards my destination trying to correct it myself, and every now an again get a direction onto a non existent road (with a few zoomed in approaching roundabouts thrown in for good measure: Worth noting these roundabouts do not exist.....)
I also change my destination for my home address, now I am about 4 miles away. This throws it completely, lots of wrong turns, and place names on the screen (zoomed in, apparently where I am now) that are completely wrong, several miles from where I am, and lots of non existent junctions complete with directions where to go from them!
So, its ****. Very ****. But I'm not giving up. Yet!
What I cant believe is that is has no or disconnected GPS, because it is clearly getting 'something'? And i have no messages telling me I dont have GPS or anything like that?
But I dont get much in the bottom left screen box; the one that in the manual says can show headphones/ sat dish/ phone/ signal bars. All i ever get in this is the sat dish, never any signal bars?
Interesting also that this screen is the same whether in radio, music, Nav, or whatever, it doesnt change, Stuart you mentioned it should be different maybe?
And something I really dont get: is there nothing I can do to just start my journey at 'my location'? Such as google maps style? Surely if its using GPS it can do this without me having to 'locate' my start?